Call for Caucasus and Black Sea Basin Countries Regional Publishing conference
Organized by Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, within the framework of the "Tbilisi - World Book Capital", on April 11-12 Caucasus and Black Sea Basin Countries' Regional Publishing Conference will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
For the conference, nearly 30 publishers and industry representatives will participate from the Caucasus and Black Sea countries (Georgia, Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine), as well as from Europe and the United States of America. Representatives of the International Publishers Association (IPA) and Pen America will also take part in the event. Due to the ongoing situation in Ukraine, by the decision of the conference organizers, Ukrainian participants will join the conference online, therefore, the event will be held in a hybrid format. Russia, which also belongs to the Black Sea countries, will not be invited to the conference as a sign of boycott.
The conference will be held mainly in the format of panel discussions. Main topics of the events are:
• Translations from the region: how ‘small’ language cultures with rich cultural background are ensured with sufficient reading space in ‘large’ language cultures;
• Freedom to publish: censorship challenges of the region;
• Copyright issues and impact of the CoVID period on copyrights;
• How to sell copyrights?
• Regional book fairs as cultural hubs;
• Literature from the war zones;
• Promotion of reading;
• Bookshops and bookselling in regions – pandemic challenges: internet sellers;
• Book editors: choosing foreign literature and promotion of local contemporary writers;
• Book marketing; challenges of independent and small publishers;
The conference will be open with opening remarks by deputy chairperson of GPBA Gvantsa Jobava, director of project “Tbilisi – World Book Capital” Ninia Macharashvili and president of IPA Bodur Al Qasimi.  Also, representatives from every country will present their countries' book markets.