The Project of Renewing the Book Stock of Regional Libraries
Organized by the GPBA, with the  support of USA Ambassy in Tbilisi amd the Arveladze Foundation, the Project of Renewing the Book Stock of Regional Libraries was held for the seventh time. Within the framework of the project, 900 GEL vouchers were given to 64 central libraries of Georgia for the purchase of books, and to cash them, a special exhibition was held in the National Library of Georgia with the participation of 30 publishers and booksellers.
The aim of the project is for the central libraries of Georgia to replenish their book fund with the latest Georgian publications every year and to offer the readers the most diverse modern literature in the region. In addition, the project promotes the development of the publishing sector, the promotion of book reading in Georgia, and the spread of education.
The GPBA has implemented the project in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture since 2012. Last year the project was supported by a private partner and the Arveladze Foundation financed it on the personal initiative of Shota Arveladze, a famous Georgian footballer.