Tbilisi International Book Festival Coming Soon
Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association is delighted to invite you to the 25th Tbilisi International Book Festival taking place from May 25 through May 28 in Expo Georgia.
Traditionally, the 11th pavilion will feature the main stands of both Georgian and foreign publishers and various organizations, while the 6th and 5th pavilions will house children's books and related accessories.
Poland is the Focus country for the 25th Tbilisi International Book Festival. The focus country program is prepared by the Polsky Institute in Tbilisi.
The project “Actors for Literature”, traditionally returns to the festival. The project is hosting famous Georgian film and theatre actors, presenting books, and leading artistic readings. The program usually gains a lot of spectators and significantly contributes to promoting reading in Georgia.
This year TIBF will be offering hybrid events: in parallel to the in-person events, purchasing books online at festival prices will be available via our website.
Tbilisi International Book Festival is funded by the U.S. Embassy in Georgia. The Festival is supported by Tbilisi City Hall and TBC Bank is the festival partner.