World Rear Aloud Day 2023
February 1st will mark the 8th celebration of World Read Aloud Day in Georgia. Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association has been successfully implementing the project since 2016.
World Read Aloud Day unites people around the world by highlighting the importance of reading aloud and sharing stories. It is internationally presented by the global literacy nonprofit LitWorld
At the closing ceremony of WRAD Book suppoerter of the year will be revealed.
The annual award was first established by GPBA back in 2016 to recognize and acknowledge people, projects, or institutions that contribute to the spread of literacy in Georgia. In order to become the recipient of the award, a person or organization shall not be employed in the book sector, i.e. promoting the given sector shall not be their direct professional duty.
In the previous years, the Book Supporter of the Year award was given to regional literary estival organizer - Vakhtang Beridze (2022), actress Nino Kasradze (2021), "Tsignebis Taro" (2020) - a literary gameshow for high-school students, Businessman Mamuka Khazaradze (2019), Film Director Temur Chkheidze (2018), Broadcasting & media production company Formula Creative (2017), Parliamentarian Levan Berdzenishvili (2016).