World Read Aloud Day Online
Read Aloud. Change the World.
February 3 will mark the sixth celebration of the World Read Aloud Day in Georgia. Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association has been successfully implementing the project since 2016.
World Read Aloud Day unites people around the world by highlighting the importance of reading aloud and sharing stories. It is presented by global literacy nonprofit LitWorld. Local partner is TBC Bank.
In the previous years, the celebration has included various events, during which Georgian authors paid in-person visits to schools and universities, read aloud with students both in Tbilisi and in the regions of Georgia. Due to the pandemic, this year’s event will be held online through web-conference and social media platforms.
Everyone can join the opening and closing events of World Read Aloud Day and send photos/videos of celebrating the day themselves by tagging our Facebook pages: